Driving While Intoxicated:
[…] There are essential differences between these charges, which you should know and understand if you have been charged.
Generally speaking, any impaired driving charge requires the prosecution to prove four (4) elements beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) operation, (2) of a motor vehicle, (3) on a public highway in the State of New York (4) while in an intoxicated or impaired condition.
Driving While Intoxicated:
There are two types of “DWI” in New York. The first is DWI common law, violating New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192(3). Specifically, the law states that “No person shall operate a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated condition.”