Driving While Intoxicated:
[…] Driving While Ability Impaired:
Similar to DWI, there are also two types of DWAI in New York State. The first is DWAI-Alcohol, in violation of New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192(1). Specifically, the law states that “No person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person’s ability to operate a such motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol.”
DWAI-Alcohol is typically charged where the individual has a blood alcohol content between .05% and .07%. In addition, many first-time offenders who have been charged with DWI seek a plea bargain reduction from their District Attorney’s Office to plead guilty to DWAI-Alcohol.
DWAI-Alcohol carries significantly lessened penalties and consequences than DWI. DWAI-Alcohol includes up to 15 days in jail, ninety (90) day suspension of your driver’s license, mandatory completion of the Impaired Driver Program through the New York State Department of Motor Vehicles, mandatory attendance at a Victim Impact Panel, and a maximum fine and surcharge owed to the Court of $760.
The second type of DWAI, DWAI-Drugs, is charged in violation of New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192(4). Specifically, the law states that “No person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person’s ability to operate such a motor vehicle is impaired by the use of a drug as defined in this chapter.”
DWAI-Drugs is charged where the arresting officer has probable cause to believe that an individual is under the influence of a drug while operating a motor vehicle.