Driving While Intoxicated:
[…] Rather, DWI common law is premised on other clues and indications of intoxication shown to the arresting officer. Typically, these include whether the officer has detected the odor of an alcoholic beverage emanating from your breath, the exhibition of bloodshot or watery eyes, any admission to drinking previously, and whether you have completed standardized field sobriety tests administered by the officer.
This is in stark contrast to the second type of DWI in New York – DWI Per Se. DWI Per Se, in violation of New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192(2), is where the analysis of whether your blood alcohol content is above .08% comes into play. As the law states, “No person shall operate a motor vehicle while such person has .08 of one per centum or more by weight of alcohol in the person’s blood as shown by chemical analysis of such person’s blood, breath, urine or saliva…”